Best MikroTik Computer Networking Transceivers in 2022

MicroTik Computer Networking Transceivers Review

Buying MikroTik Computer Networking Transceisvers? You've come to the right place. The company is a reputable seller with a good reputation. We've received honest feedback from 104 consumers and their average rating is 4.85 out of five. You can trust their product and buy with confidence. Let's review the various types of S-RJ01, S-RJ10, S-RJ15, and S-RJ30.

S-RJ01

These Ethernet networking transceivers from MikroTik are compatible with most Gigabit SFP ports on various networking devices. This model is compatible with Ethernet LAN ports and supports a data rate of up to 1.25 Gbit/s. These network cables are designed for a range of temperatures, from -20 to +85 degrees Celsius. The S-RJ01 has an RJ45 connector and is powered from a 5Vdc/1.0A power supply. Its S-RJ45 connector is designed for hot-plugging and has advanced esd protection.

This transceiver has a gold-coloured frame and retention/ejection mechanism. It accepts an RJ45 connector and has staggered pins for hot-plugging. It accepts an RJ45 connection and has a recessed PCB edge finger. This enables easy access to its internal components. Its serial number information is obscured. Its size and weight make it a great choice for home and office use.

S-RJ10

Microtik S-RJ10 computer networking transceivevers are used for high-speed Ethernet network deployments. They are compatible with most standard Ethernet adapters and are available in a variety of configurations. Each S-RJ10 transceiver has its own specific power requirements and can support up to 400 W. The high operating temperatures of S+RJ10 transceivers make them prone to overheating and need to be placed in pairs, or in groups of two or more. The recommended configuration is to deploy each transceiver every second interface, with the horizontal row empty.

These transceivers can support up to 5 Gigabits per second. But the speed is not as high as that. Microtik has included a manual mode for better control. So, if you are looking for a high-speed transceiver, you'd better go with a version with a Rev 2.16 or later. These modules are more stable than Rev 1.0 and have been in production for several quarters.

The S+RJ10 module is another option that supports high-speed Ethernet. It features a six-speed RJ-45 SFP+ module with 10 Gbps data transfer rates. MicroTik devices with SFP+ cages support the S+RJ10 module. The S+RJ10 module's operating temperature is 0 to 70 C, but the transceiver may heat up to 90 C.

S-RJ15

There are some things you should know about MicroTik S-RJ15 computer networking transceivers before buying them. First, they have a high operating temperature. You don't want to deploy two S-RJ10 transceivers side by side as this will result in overheating. Secondly, you should not deploy them side by side if they don't have to be next to each other. It would be best to deploy two or three transceivers side by side. In addition, you should not deploy more than four S+RJ10 transceivers side by side. Leaving one vertical row blank will help avoid the overheating of the transceiver.

S-RJ01: S-RJ01 is a copper 10/100M module with the RJ45 SFP connector. It is compatible with the Gigabit SFP ports of various networking devices. The CCR1016-12S-1S+ is included with the S-RJ01, but you can also purchase this module separately. Its operating temperature ranges from 0 to 70 C. It may heat up to 90 C.

S-RJ30

Microtik S-RJ30 Computer Networking Transces are the latest version of the company's popular S-RJ30 connector. This new module offers up to 10 Gbps of speed over twisted-pair cable. The new device can also be upgraded to support next-generation RJ45 hardware. However, if passive cooling is not available, it may be necessary to add additional cooling to the device.

S-RJ40

The S+RJ10 module supports Gigabit Ethernet ports in various networking devices. The module uses a Marvell 88X3310P transceiver and is compatible with all MikroTik devices with an SFP+ cage. The S+RJ10 module features 2.7 W power consumption at 10 Gbps (10GBASE-T) over a 30 m link. The operating temperature range of the S+RJ10 module is 0 to 70 C, while the transceiver can reach 90°C.

MicroTik S-RJ40 computer networking transceivers should not be deployed next to each other. The transceivers should be separated by one or two interfaces. However, there are instances in which the recommended layout might not be possible. In such cases, the network administrator should ensure additional cooling for the device. The network administrator should increase the air flow around the device and lower the overall ambient temperature.

S-RJ40 computer networking transceivers are widely compatible with SFP modules. For example, the S-35LC20D supports 1.25G Single Mode optical SFP modules. The S-53LC20D supports dual-mode DDM. In addition, it is compatible with RB260GS, RB2011LS, and CCR1036-12G-4S.

S-RJ50

Microtik S-RJ50 Computer Networking Transcoders are high-quality networking transceivers that are compatible with most networking devices. They feature a range of features and can be used for a number of purposes. These products can be used to expand the bandwidth of a network without changing the overall speed. Justo subjects are designed to avoid the problems that may occur when extending the network's range. This includes port scanning and gross attacks. The product has several different capacities and costs $60. It only uploads backups on new hardware and most parameters are compatible with other models.



Bonn Wonghansa

Software Engineer, a graduate of Lambda School of Computer Science with years of experience in customer service and technology. Proficient in Software Development, PC hardware, technical support, Microsoft Office and Adobe applications.

📧Email | 📘 LinkedIn