Best PLANET TECHNOLOGY Computer Networking Transceivers

# Image Product Check Price
1 ARRIS SURFboard SB8200 DOCSIS 3.1 Gigabit Cable Modem | Approved for Cox, Xfinity, Spectrum & others | White , Max Internet Speed Plan 1000 Mbps ARRIS SURFboard SB8200 DOCSIS 3.1 Gigabit Cable Modem | Approved for Cox, Xfinity, Spectrum & others | White , Max Internet Speed Plan 1000 Mbps View
2 4 Pack 10G Sfp LC MMF300m 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G 850nm MMF, up to 300 Meters, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR, Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G, Mikrotik, Netgear, D-Link and More 4 Pack 10G Sfp LC MMF300m 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G 850nm MMF, up to 300 Meters, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR, Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G, Mikrotik, Netgear, D-Link and More View
3 Synology 2 Bay NAS DiskStation DS220+ (Diskless) Synology 2 Bay NAS DiskStation DS220+ (Diskless) View
4 10GBase-T SFP+ Transceiver, 10G T, 10G Copper, RJ-45 SFP+ CAT.6a, up to 30 meters, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-T-S, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-RJ45-10G, Fortinet, Netgear, D-Link, Supermicro and More 10GBase-T SFP+ Transceiver, 10G T, 10G Copper, RJ-45 SFP+ CAT.6a, up to 30 meters, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-T-S, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-RJ45-10G, Fortinet, Netgear, D-Link, Supermicro and More View
5 StarTech.com StarTech.com 1-Port 10/100 Mbps Parallel Network Print Server - Fast Centronics Ethernet Printer Server Adapter - Windows 10 (PM1115P2) StarTech.com StarTech.com 1-Port 10/100 Mbps Parallel Network Print Server - Fast Centronics Ethernet Printer Server Adapter - Windows 10 (PM1115P2) View
6 TRENDnet SFP Multi-Mode LC Module, Up to 550m (1800 Ft), Mini-GBIC, Hot Pluggable, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet, Supports Up to 1.25 Gbps, Lifetime Protection, Silver, TEG-MGBSX TRENDnet SFP Multi-Mode LC Module, Up to 550m (1800 Ft), Mini-GBIC, Hot Pluggable, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet, Supports Up to 1.25 Gbps, Lifetime Protection, Silver, TEG-MGBSX View
7 ARRIS Surfboard S33 DOCSIS 3.1 Multi-Gigabit Cable Modem with 2.5 Gbps Ethernet Port, Approved for Cox, Xfinity, Spectrum & Others. ARRIS Surfboard S33 DOCSIS 3.1 Multi-Gigabit Cable Modem with 2.5 Gbps Ethernet Port, Approved for Cox, Xfinity, Spectrum & Others. View
8 5 Pairs BIDI SFP Network Transceiver Module, 1.25 Gigabit Single Mode LC 1000BASE-LX Single Fiber Interface SFP 20km 5 Pairs BIDI SFP Network Transceiver Module, 1.25 Gigabit Single Mode LC 1000BASE-LX Single Fiber Interface SFP 20km View
9 1.25G SFP 1000Base-SX, 850nm MMF, up to 550 meters, for Cisco GLC-SX-MMD/GLC-SX-MM/SFP-GE-S, Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-MM-1G, Mikrotik S-85DLC05D, Fortinet, D-Link, Supermicro, Netgear a 1.25G SFP 1000Base-SX, 850nm MMF, up to 550 meters, for Cisco GLC-SX-MMD/GLC-SX-MM/SFP-GE-S, Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-MM-1G, Mikrotik S-85DLC05D, Fortinet, D-Link, Supermicro, Netgear a View
10 A Pair of 1.25G/s Bidi Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter with 2PCS Bidi SFP LC Transceiver Module Included, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-SX SMF RJ45 to SFP Slot up to 30KM A Pair of 1.25G/s Bidi Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter with 2PCS Bidi SFP LC Transceiver Module Included, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-SX SMF RJ45 to SFP Slot up to 30KM View

PLANET Technology SFP Optical Transceivers

The PLANET Technology SFP Optical Transceivers are designed for use with SFP Media Converters and Switches. However, SFP transceivers are also compatible with third-party equipment. This article will explain the differences between SFP and MFB transceivers. We will also cover what makes one more efficient than another. After reading this article, you should be ready to make an informed decision about your network.

MFB SFP

The MFB SFP family of computer networking transceivers is a high-speed, small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver module designed for high-performance integrated duplex data link over single-mode optical fiber. This series can be easily hot-swapped or plugged in and out of SFP ports, enabling network administrators to easily and quickly deploy and replace transceivers when required. The MFB-T 100Base-FX transceiver series is a suitable solution for wide-temperature industrial equipment. The MFB-T family supports deployment distances up to 20km.

The MFB-SFP computer networking transceivers come with a limited warranty that covers them for one year from the date of purchase. The manufacturer does not accept any liability for damage caused by the product while under warranty. In addition, the warranty does not cover damage caused by improper installation, misuse, or any other defect. You should contact a certified service center to obtain the warranty.

MTB 10G SFP+

The MTB 10G SFP+ and XFP family of computer networking transceivers is a powerful choice for deploying a high-performance 10G Ethernet network. The high-speed transceivers are compatible with PLANET Products and deliver powerful processing capacity and broad bandwidth for cloud computing, data center, and enterprise applications. The MTB family is available in a wide range of sizes, including compact and rugged, and offers a wide range of deployment options, ranging from 300 meters (Multi-Mode, LC) to 10 kilometers (Single-Mode, LC).

The MTB-T10G-SFP+ transceivers support Single-Mode, LC and MTP. It is compatible with 1000BASE-SR and 1000BASE-SX interfaces. This 10GBASE-SR/X transceiver is capable of operating in temperatures ranging from -40 to 75degC.

MFB 100Base-FX

For a fast and reliable connection, MFB 100Base-FX transceivers from Planet Technology are the right choice. These transceivers operate in a wide temperature range and can withstand electrically harsh and climatic conditions. In industrial environments, the MFB 100Base-FX transceivers are perfect for a variety of applications.

MFB-T 100Base-FX

The MFB-T series of 100Base-FX computer networking transces are designed to enable simple connection of any Planet equipment. The transceiver family is comprised of SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) modules designed to provide high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fiber. They support hot-pluggable SFP MSA compatible ports and support data transmission up to 2km on multimode optical fiber and 60km on single-mode optical fiber.


Vinay Gummadavelli

Software engineer with several years of experience in Python Programming Language and Python development. Skilled in software development using C, Python, Shell Scripting, REST API development and networking modules. Strong engineering professional with a Bachelor's degree focused on Electronics & Communications Engineering from Bharat University Of Technology And Research Centre (BHIER). Looking for opportunities in software defined networking engineer, which is highly challenging and provides an opportunity to learn and develop skills in the field of Networking and Software Development sector as well

­čôžEmail | ­čôśLinkedIn